Archived Exhibitions

 

Juror:  Heather Pesanti, Senior Curator, The Contemporary Austin, Austin, TX.          
Exhibition Dates:   Saturday, September 24th - Saturday, November 5th 

First Prize:  Jill Skupin Burkholder, Coyote
Second Prize:  Vincent Serbin, Grave Secret
Third Prize:   Kevin Frank, Sensitive Hunter
Runner Up:  Sandra Chen Weinstein, Untitled
Runner Up:   Dan McCormack, Tricia_P-01-10-16-13AB

In the Crenson Gallery... Perspective & Place, curated by Martin W. Mahoney
Exhibition Dates:   Saturday, September 24th - Saturday, November 5th

 

Juror:  Eve Biddle, Founding Co-Executive Director of the Wassiac Project          
Exhibition Dates:   Saturday, July 23rd - Saturday, September 3rd 

First Prize: Ileana Doble Hernandez, Pollito Chicken
Second Prize: John Baker, Born and Raised in Chicago
Third Prize:  Trish Igo, Trypophobic Treasure
Runner Up: Trent Taft, The Elder
Runner Up:  Santiago Cohen, The Fight

In the Crenson Gallery... Flooded by artist Susan Keiser
Exhibition Dates:   Saturday, July 23rd - Saturday, September 3rd


  

First Prize: James Reeder
Second Prize: Janet Holmes
Third Prize:  Aaron Wax
Honorable Mention - Michael Marshall
Honorable Mention - Lars Anderson

Photowork '16

Juror:  Karen Irvine, Curator and Associate Director, 
Museum of Contemporary Photography, Chicago
Exhibition Dates:   Saturday, March 19 - Saturday, April 30

Meissner, Amy_Reliquary #3--Catch_1760695.jpg

New Directions '15

Juror:  Janet Bishop, 
Weisel Family Curator of Painting and Sculpture, 
The San Francisco Museum of Modern Art (SFMOMA)

Exhibition Dates: September 26--October 31, 2015

First Prize:  Loose Ends by Nathan Taves, Columbia City, IN
Second Prize:  JBD.5.14.11013 by Jenny Balisle, Richmond, CA
Third Prize: Lana H 8-11-14--06AD by Dan McCormack, Accord, NY
Honorable Mention:Self Portrait With Easel Set Too High by Eric Mantle, Roland, AR
Honorable Mention: Burn Quilt (Blue/Orange/Anis II) by Rebecca Strauss, Poughkeepsie, NY

 
1357209.jpg

Photowork '15

Juror:  Katherine Ware, Curator of Photography
at the New Mexico Museum of Art, Santa Fe. 
http://www.nmartmuseum.org/ 

Exhibition Dates: Saturday, June 20 - Saturday, August 8, 2015

 

First Prize:  Rita Maas, Chappaqua, NY
Second Prize:  Randi Ganulin, Sammamish, WA
Third Prize:  Jonah Calinawan, Baltimore, MD
Honorable Mention:  Nate Mathews, Bartlett, IL
Honorable Mention:  Gary Engle, Fairview Park, OH