Archived Exhibitions


 



 



Featured in Barrett Art Center from August 19th - September 16th, 2017: 

Rafael Quirindongo -  Retrospectives

Rafael Quirindongo -  Retrospectives

Erin Kyle Danna -  El Raval

Erin Kyle Danna -  El Raval

Juror's Award: Kari Feuer, Sunset Stillness Honorable Mention: Susan Fowler Gallagher, Halloween III

Juror's Award: Kari Feuer, Sunset Stillness
Honorable Mention: Susan Fowler Gallagher, Halloween III


We the People Political Art in an Age of Discord

Lindsay Godin -"Civics 101", "JFK and the Bonnie Blue Flag:", & "Liberty"
from the series History is Written By The Winner -Jurors' First Prize
Barbara Masterson - "Abraham", "Waiting", & "Trimmer" - Jurors' Second Prize

 Tiffany Lin - "Play", "Betsy Ross Got The Blues", & "If I Won" - Jurors' Third Prize

POWer of 13



Digitalia

Monica Tiulescu, Species 0060,  First Prize

Rob Gonsalves, Reach, Color, Repeat, Second Prize
 Wobbe Koning, Frozen Motion (2), Third Prize
 
 
Members Only Holiday 2016-3.4.17.jpg

       
The Ashokan Reservoir, Amy Rie McGuire Solo Show

First Prize:  Jill Skupin Burkholder, Coyote
Second Prize:  Vincent Serbin, Grave Secret
Third Prize:   Kevin Frank, Sensitive Hunter
Honorable Mentions: Sandra Chen Weinstein, Untitled & Dan McCormack, Tricia_P-01-10-16-13AB

In the Crenson Gallery... Perspective & Place, curated by Martin W. Mahoney
Exhibition Dates:   Saturday, September 24th - Saturday, November 5th

 

Juror:  Eve Biddle, Founding Co-Executive Director of the Wassiac Project          
Exhibition Dates:   Saturday, July 23rd - Saturday, September 3rd 

First Prize: Ileana Doble Hernandez, Pollito Chicken
Second Prize: John Baker, Born and Raised in Chicago
Third Prize:  Trish Igo, Trypophobic Treasure
Runner Up: Trent Taft, The Elder
Runner Up:  Santiago Cohen, The Fight

In the Crenson Gallery... Flooded by artist Susan Keiser
Exhibition Dates:   Saturday, July 23rd - Saturday, September 3rd


  

First Prize: James Reeder
Second Prize: Janet Holmes
Third Prize:  Aaron Wax
Honorable Mention - Michael Marshall
Honorable Mention - Lars Anderson

Photowork '16

Juror:  Karen Irvine, Curator and Associate Director, 
Museum of Contemporary Photography, Chicago
Exhibition Dates:   Saturday, March 19 - Saturday, April 30

Meissner, Amy_Reliquary #3--Catch_1760695.jpg

New Directions '15

Juror:  Janet Bishop, 
Weisel Family Curator of Painting and Sculpture, 
The San Francisco Museum of Modern Art (SFMOMA)

Exhibition Dates: September 26--October 31, 2015

First Prize:  Loose Ends by Nathan Taves, Columbia City, IN
Second Prize:  JBD.5.14.11013 by Jenny Balisle, Richmond, CA
Third Prize: Lana H 8-11-14--06AD by Dan McCormack, Accord, NY
Honorable Mention:Self Portrait With Easel Set Too High by Eric Mantle, Roland, AR
Honorable Mention: Burn Quilt (Blue/Orange/Anis II) by Rebecca Strauss, Poughkeepsie, NY

 
1357209.jpg

Photowork '15

Juror:  Katherine Ware, Curator of Photography
at the New Mexico Museum of Art, Santa Fe. 
http://www.nmartmuseum.org/ 

Exhibition Dates: Saturday, June 20 - Saturday, August 8, 2015

 

First Prize:  Rita Maas, Chappaqua, NY
Second Prize:  Randi Ganulin, Sammamish, WA
Third Prize:  Jonah Calinawan, Baltimore, MD
Honorable Mention:  Nate Mathews, Bartlett, IL
Honorable Mention:  Gary Engle, Fairview Park, OH