Pushing Paper

  Thom Williams ,   Catch The Wave , folded photographic paper (24" x 3-" x 9")  $400

Thom Williams Catch The Wave, folded photographic paper (24" x 3-" x 9")  $400

Juror: Paul Wong, Master Papermaker, Dieu Donné (”Papermill”, Brooklyn Navy Yard)
Paul Wong is Artistic Director (retired 2017) of Dieu Donné and a master papermaker/artist who has collaborated with artists such as Chuck Close, Richard Tuttle, Jim Hodges, Ursula Von Rydingsvard, Louise Bourgeois, among many other major artists producing groundbreaking work in the creative papermaking medium for over 38 years. He has been awarded grants from the NEA, NYFA and the Joan Mitchell Foundation. Wong has widely exhibited his work in paper, books, and installations since 1975 at museums and galleries including Neuberger Museum, Plains Museum, Columbia College Center for Book and Paper Arts, and Dieu Donné. He has conducted papermaking lectures and workshops including: NY Library, Haystack, Penland, Banff, Oxbow, PBI, UArts-Philadelphia, UA-Tuscaloosa, Columbia College-Chicago, Morgan Conservatory-Cleveland

 

August 11 - September 22, 2018


Opening Reception:
August 11,3 - 6 pm

Juror: Paul Wong, Dieu Donne Paper Mill

Artist Talks:
Sat, Aug 25 & Sep 15, 3-4pm
Reception to follow

RELATED WORKSHOPS [click here]

Selected Artists

J.L. Abraham (New York, NY)
Ilene Africk (Armonk, NY)
Tayler Allen-Galusha (Prattville, AL)
Sharron Antholt (Lummi Island, WA)
Jessica Aquino (Philadelphia, PA)
Birgit Astergaard (Aarhus, Denmark)
Jonathan Barrios (Brooklyn, NY)
Pat Bega (Shelburne Falls, MA)
Tina Bernstein (Beacon, NY)
Lian Brehm (Hardwick,VT)
Michele Brody (Bronx, NY)
Tim Burleson (Nacogdoches, TX)
Helen Cantrell (Old Lyme, CT)
Brigitte Caramanna (New York, NY)
Paul Chapman (Hudson Falls, NY)
Lennox Commissiong (Hicksville, NY)
Jennifer Deppe Parker (New York, NY)
Kim Fink (Grand Forks, ND)
Debra Friedkin (Sleepy Hollow, NY)
Robin Gibson (State College, PA)
Ronald Gonzalez (Johnson City, NY)
Leah Hamel (Baton Rogue, LA)
Mitsu Haraguchi (New York, NY)
Susan Hensel (Minneapolis, MN)
Tayo Heuser (Providence, RI)
Samantha Holmes (New York, NY)
Peter Joslin (Charlotte, VT)
Ellen Kier (New York, NY)
Arie Knoops (San Francisco, CA)
Hanna Kozlowski (Huntington, WV)
Leah Lewman (Ellicott City, MD)
Dan McCormack (Accord, NY)
Kathleen Miles (New York, NY)
Christine Miller (Whitewater, WI)
Amy Richard (Gainesville, FL)
Michelle Samour (Acton, MA)
Emanuelle Schaer (Passaic, NJ)
Alan Singer (Rochester, NY)
Olga Skorokhod (Roseburg, OR)
Lindy Soffer (Chicago, IL)
Jack Straton (Portland, OR)
Thomas Vanwinkle (Fishkill, NY
Kuzma Vostrikov (New York, NY)
Andy Wellington (Brooklyn, NY)
Thom Williams (Cropseyville, NY)