Coming to the Galleries in 2019

Body Beautiful, January 5 - 26, 2019

Saturday, Jan 5
1-4pm - Quick sketches & long studies in the studio where a male & female model pose together
2-4pm - Open reception in the galleries and artist Nestor Madalengoitia will draw portraits using scratchboard in Gallery 3.

Sunday, January 6
1-4 pm - In the studio, “Drawn In, Drawn Out” A figure salon where artists can sign up to draw and be drawn by each other. Facilitated by Stephanie J. T. Russell who has been on both sides of the modeling platform. More info on website.

Saturday, January 12
1-4 pm - In the studio, draw the model
2-4 pm - In the Crenson Gallery “Turn Drawings into Prints”. Bring a drawing and an apron — Printmakers Penny Dell and Anita Fina Kiewra share their strategies for this transformation and help you print a monotype. 

Saturday, January 19
1-4 pm - In the studio, draw the model
2 pm - In Gallery 2,  Curator Monica Church moderates a panel discussion. 

Sunday, January 27
1-4 pm - In the studio, draw or sculpt  the model
2-4 pm - In the studio, sculptor Madeleine Segall Marx will demonstrate her techniques in evolving a portrait head.
Closing reception to follow in the galleries. 


BAC_PW19_Call+for+Web.jpg

Photowork 2019: 32nd Annual National Juried Photography Exhibition

Juror: James A. Ganz, Senior Curator of Photography, J. Paul Getty Museum, Los Angeles
Feb 9 - Mar 23, 2019
Opening Reception Feb 9, 3-6pm
Juror’s Awards Announced at 4:15 followed by walking tour of galleries with informal artist talks.

Selected Artists

Sharon Alagna (Portland, OR)
Jenny Ashley (Atascadero, CA)
David Bartlett (Farmington Hills, MI)
Gary Beeber (Centerville, OH)
Karen Bellone (Anghiari, Italy)
Philippe Boirin (New York, NY)
Barbara Boissevan (Pal Alto, CA)
Cecilia Borgenstam (San Francisco, CA)
Joan Lobis Brown (New York, NY)
Anna Bruce (Arvada, CO)
Seth Cook (Bloomington, IN)
Susan Copich (Hillsdale, NY)
Carl Corey (River Falls, WI)
Anne-Claude Cotty (Briarcliff Manor, NY)
Tillman Crane (Camden ME)
Evan D’Arpino (Beacon, NY)
Gwendolyn Anne Davies (Rochester, NY)
Elizabeth DeBruin (San Jose, CA)
Steven Edson, (Belmont, MA)




Benjamin Ernest (Arlington, MA)
Rosemary Fallon (Silver Spring, MD)
Nancy Faulds (Putnam Valley NY)
Ellen Fisher (Newton, MA)
John Holmgren (Ellensburg, WA)
Roberto Hull (Poughkeepsie, NY)
R.J. Kern (Minneapolis, MN)
John Manno (Brooklyn, NY)
Michael Marlitt (Portland, OR)
J Fredric May (Bermuda Dunes, CA)
Ronnie McClure (Canterbury, NH)
Daniel Melo (San Francisco, CA)
Trevor Messersmith (Poughkeepsie, NY)
Robert Moore (Dallas, TX)
Tad Philipp (Rye, NY)
Aline Smithson (Los Angeles, CA)
Angi Tianzhu (Los Angeles, CA)
Christina Villamor (Los Angeles, CA)