Juror Jennifer Inacio is Assistant Curator at the Pérez Art Museum Miami.  

Jennifer Inacio is Assistant Curator at Pérez Art Museum Miami (PAMM), where she has curated the film series Black Audio Film Collective at PAMM (2017); the museum’s first Augmented Reality exhibition Felice Grodin: Invasive Species (2017–18); and Sid Grossman: Photography, Politics, and the Ethical Image (2018). She has co-curated from the truer world of the other: Typewriter Art from PAMM’s Collection (2017–18, with René Morales); The World’s Game: Fútbol and Contemporary Art (2018, with Franklin Sirmans); and has worked on Julio Le Parc: Form into Action (2016, curated by Estrellita B. Brodsky), the first major retrospective of Le Parc’s work in the United States. Inacio is currently organizing the first US solo museum exhibition of the work of Pedro Neves Marques (b. 1984, Lisbon), which will open in December 2018. She holds a Masters in Contemporary Art Theory from Goldsmiths, University of London (2014).

 

New Directions 2018:
34th Annual National Juried Contemporary Art Exhibition  


Juror: Jennifer Inacio, Assistant Curator, Pérez Art Museum Miami

 

AWARDS:Juror’s Prize: $500; Second prize: $250; $100 honorable merit award. Prizes are announced at the opening reception. 

New Directions is a premier national exhibition of contemporary art. Artists are encouraged to submit works that provide a juxtaposition of traditional styles and cutting-edge practices in all 2D media, sculpture, video, and installation.

Now in its 34th year, New Directions brings contemporary art to an atypical venue - the intimate galleries of Barrett Art Center’s 1840s Greek Revival townhouse. Former domestic spaces remodeled as galleries create a visually-compelling setting for contemporary and cutting-edge work.

 The exhibition is visited and appreciated by art enthusiasts and collectors from the Hudson Valley and surrounding areas, including New York City, New Jersey, Pennsylvania and the New England states. 

Selected Artists:

Daniel Ayat ( Brooklyn, NY)
Martin Beck (Lexington, KY)
Gary Beeber (Centerville, OH)
Beibei Chen  & Leilei Chen (Grand Rapids, MI)
Kathryn Cirincione (Bolinas, CA)
Patrick Coughlin (Philadelphia, PA)
Tara Cronin (Captain Cook, HI)
Darcy Dangremond (Hudson, OH)
Pauline Decarmo (New York, NY)
Marcus DeSieno (North Port, FL) 
Anthony DiBattista (Hopewell Junction, NY)
Dance Doyle (Oakland, CA)
Alexander Elkholy (Seattle, WA)
Lindsay Garcia (Greencastle, IN)
Mack Gingles (Hewitt, TX)
Anne Harkness (Mooresville, NC)
Margaret Hart (Weymouth, MA)
Ian Healy (Nyack, NY)
John Humphries (Cincinnati, OH)
Evan Ishmael (Brooklyn, NY)
Dong Kyu Kim (Fort Lee, NJ)
Mark Kremer (Long Island City, NY)
William Lord (Maynard, MA)
Alyssa Minahan (Chestnut Hill, MA)
Stephen Morris (Lakeside, CA)
Petrea Noyes (Lincolnville, ME)
Elise Pittelman (Kingston, NY)
Steven Purtee & Lynn Muniz (Cortland Manor, NY)
Austin Romanaux (Maplewood, NJ)
Yu Shen (Coralville, IA)
Nick Shepard (Sacramento, CA)
Samantha Simpson (Philadelphia, PA)
Michael Bill Smith (Ogden Dunes, IN)
Julio Suarez (Jonesville, MI)
Suprina Troche, (New York, NY)